57th Annual GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees(第57届格莱美音乐获奖者和被提名者名单),颁奖典礼高清视频分享下载

(获奖者为每一项下面的第一位,完整转载来自格莱美官网

  1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

 

 

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)

Sam Smith

Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Worlds Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Salli Isaak Songs, Ltd./Universal Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

Fancy

Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

The Arcade & The Invisible Men, producers; John Armstrong, Anthony Kilhoffer & Eric Weaver, engineers/mixers; Miles Showell, mastering engineer

Track from: The New Classic

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Chandelier

Sia

Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, producers; Greg Kurstin, Manny Marroquin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear

Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Shake It Off

Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Label: Big Machine Records

All About That Bass

Meghan Trainor

Kevin Kadish, producer; Kevin Kadish, engineer/mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Label: Epic Records

  1. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 

 

Morning Phase

Beck

Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Label: Capitol Records

Beyoncé

Beyoncé

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Drake, Jay Z & Frank Ocean, featured artists; Ammo, Boots, James Fauntleroy, Noel “Detail” Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Hit-Boy, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius “The Dream” Nash, Caroline Polachek, Rey Reel, Noah “40” Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Timbaland, Justin Timberlake, Key Wane, Pharrell Williams & Patrick Wimberly, producers; Boots, Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Rob Cohen, Andrew Coleman, Chris Godbey, Justin Hergett, James Krausse, Mike Larson, Jonathan Lee, Tony Maserati, Ann Mincieli, Caroline Polachek, Andrew Scheps, Bart Schoudel, Noah “40” Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Stuart White & Jordan “DJ Swivel” Young, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, James Krausse & Aya Merrill, mastering engineers

Label: Columbia Records

X

Ed Sheeran

Jeff Bhasker, Benny Blanco, Jake Gosling, Johnny McDaid, Rick Rubin & Pharrell Williams, producers; Andrew Coleman, Jake Gosling, Matty Green, William Hicks, Tyler Sam Johnson, Jason Lader, Johnny McDaid, Chris Sclafani, Mark Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

Label: Atlantic

In The Lonely Hour

Sam Smith

Steve Fitzmaurice, Komi, Howard Lawrence, Zane Lowe, Mojam, Jimmy Napes, Naughty Boy, Fraser T. Smith, Two Inch Punch & Eg White, producers; Michael Angelo, Graham Archer, Steve Fitzmaurice, Simon Hale, Darren Heelis, James Murray, Jimmy Napes, Mustafa Omer, Dan Parry, Steve Price & Eg White, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineers

Label: Capitol Records

Girl

Pharrell Williams

Alicia Keys & Justin Timberlake, featured artists; Pharrell Williams, producer; Leslie Brathwaite, Adrian Breakspear, Andrew Coleman, Jimmy Douglas, Hart Gunther, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Mike Larson, Stephanie McNally, Alan Meyerson, Ann Mincieli & Kenta Yonesaka, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Label: Columbia Records

 

  1. SONG OF THE YEAR

 

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)

James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)

Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Words Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

All About That Bass

Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)

Label: Epic Records; Publishers: Year Of The Dog Music/Over-Thought Under-Appreciated Songs

Chandelier

Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)

Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear

Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Aidenjulius Music

Shake It Off

Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing

Take Me To Church

Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)

Track from: Take Me To Church

Label: Columbia Records

 

  1. BEST NEW ARTIST

 

 

Sam Smith

Label: Capitol Records

Iggy Azalea

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Bastille

Label: Virgin Records

Brandy Clark

Label: Slate Creek Records

Haim

Label: Columbia Records

 

  1. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

 

 

Happy (Live)

Pharrell Williams

Label: Columbia Records

All Of Me (Live)

John Legend

Label: Columbia Records

Chandelier

Sia

Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear

Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)

Sam Smith

Label: Capitol Records

Shake It Off

Taylor Swift

Label: Big Machine Records

 

  1. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

 

 

Say Something

A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

Track from: Is There Anybody Out There?

Label: Epic Records

Fancy

Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

Track from: The New Classic

Label: Def Jam Recordings

A Sky Full Of Stars

Coldplay

Track from: Ghost Stories

Label: Atlantic/Parlophone

Bang Bang

Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj

Label: Republic Records

Dark Horse

Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Label: Capitol Records

 

  1. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

 

 

Cheek To Cheek

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Label: Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope

Nostalgia

Annie Lennox

Label: Blue Note Records

Night Songs

Barry Manilow

Label: Stiletto Entertainment

Sending You A Little Christmas

Johnny Mathis

Label: Columbia

Partners

Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Label: Columbia Records

 

  1. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

 

 

In The Lonely Hour

Sam Smith

Label: Capitol Records

Ghost Stories

Coldplay

Label: Atlantic/Parlophone

Bangerz

Miley Cyrus

Label: RCA

My Everything

Ariana Grande

Label: Republic Records

Prism

Katy Perry

Label: Capitol Records

X

Ed Sheeran

Label: Atlantic Records

 

  1. BEST DANCE RECORDING

 

 

Rather Be

Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

Grace Chatto & Jack Patterson, producers; Wez Clarke & Jack Patterson, mixers

Track from: New Eyes

Label: Big Beat/Atlantic

Never Say Never

Basement Jaxx Featuring ETML

Basement Jaxx, producers; Basement Jaxx, Duncan F. Brown & Alex Evans, mixers

Label: Atlantic Jaxx/[PIAS]

F For You

Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige

Disclosure, producer; Disclosure, mixer

Track from: Settle (Deluxe)

Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

I Got U

Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones

Duke Dumont & Jax Jones, producers; Tommy Forrest, mixer

Label: Astralwerks

Faded

Zhu

Zhu, producer; Zhu, mixer

Label: Mind Of A Genius/TH3RD BRAIN

 

  1. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

 

 

Syro

Aphex Twin

Label: Warp Records

While(1<2)

Deadmau5

Label: Astralwerks

Nabuma Rubberband

Little Dragon

Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

Do It Again

Röyksopp & Robyn

Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

Damage Control

Mat Zo

Label: Astralwerks

 

  1. BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

 

 

Bass & Mandolin

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Label: Nonesuch

Wild Heart

Mindi Abair

Label: Heads Up International

Slam Dunk

Gerald Albright

Label: Heads Up International

Nathan East

Nathan East

Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group

Jazz Funk Soul

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Label: Shanachie

 

  1. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

 

 

Lazaretto

Jack White

Track from: Lazaretto

Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records

Gimme Something Good

Ryan Adams

Label: Blue Note Records

Do I Wanna Know?

Arctic Monkeys

Track from: AM

Label: Domino Recording Co.

Blue Moon

Beck

Label: Capitol Records

Fever

The Black Keys

Track from: Turn Blue

Label: Nonesuch

 

  1. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

 

 

The Last In Line

Tenacious D

Track from: Ronnie James Dio – This Is Your Life

Label: Rhino

Neon Knights

Anthrax

Track from: Ronnie James Dio – This Is Your Life

Label: Rhino

High Road

Mastodon

Track from: Once More ‘Round The Sun

Label: Reprise

Heartbreaker

Motörhead

Track from: Aftershock

Label: Udr

The Negative One

Slipknot

Label: Roadrunner Records

 

  1. BEST ROCK SONG

 

 

Ain’t It Fun

Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

Track from: Paramore

Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music Corp./But Father, I Just Want To Sing/FBR Music And Hunterboro Music/WB Music Corp/Justin’s Polite Music

Blue Moon

Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)

Label: Capitol Records; Publisher: Youthless admin. by Kobalt Music Publishing, Inc.

Fever

  1. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Track from: Turn Blue

Label: Nonesuch Records; Publishers: MCMOORE MCLESST Publishing admin. by Wixen Music/Sweet Science

Gimme Something Good

Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)

Label: Blue Note Records; Publisher: Barland Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.

Lazaretto

Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

Track from: Lazaretto

Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes

 

  1. BEST ROCK ALBUM

 

 

Morning Phase

Beck

Label: Capitol Records

Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams

Label: Blue Note Records

Turn Blue

The Black Keys

Label: Nonesuch

Hypnotic Eye

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

Label: Reprise

Songs Of Innocence

U2

Label: Interscope

 

  1. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

 

 

St. Vincent

St. Vincent

Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

This Is All Yours

Alt-J

Label: Canvasback/Atlantic

Reflektor

Arcade Fire

Label: Capitol Records

Melophobia

Cage The Elephant

Label: RCA Records

Lazaretto

Jack White

Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records

 

  1. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

 

 

Drunk In Love

Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z

Track from: Beyoncé

Label: Columbia Records

New Flame

Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross

Track from: X

Label: RCA Records

It’s Your World

Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly

Track from: JHUD

Label: RCA Records

Like This

Ledisi

Track from: The Truth

Label: Verve

Good Kisser

Usher

Label: RCA Records

 

  1. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

 

 

Jesus Children

Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Track from: Black Radio 2

Label: Blue Note Records

As

Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton

Track from: The Best Man Holiday (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Label: RCA Records

I.R.S.

Angie Fisher

Label: Hidden Beach Recordings

Nobody

Kem

Label: Motown Records

Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)

Antonique Smith

Label: 9:23 Music & Media

 

  1. BEST R&B SONG

 

 

Drunk In Love

Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)

Track from: Beyoncé

Label: Columbia Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc. obo Itself and If You Need Me Don’t Leave Me/WB Music Corp./Oakland 13 Music/Carter Boys Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./The Order Music/VB Rising Music Publishing/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing

Good Kisser

Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)

Label: RCA Records

New Flame

Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)

Track from: X

Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Songs Of Universal, Inc./Culture Beyond Ur Experience Publishing/Justin Booth Johnson, Keef Tha Beef, Maurice Nathan Simmonds Publishing/Bu Thiam Publishing/Universal Music Publishing, Eric B/Writing Camp Music/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC,4 Blunts Lit At Once Publishing/First And Gold Publishing adm. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Sony/ATV Sons LLC, 6 Kolbert Drive/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC, Prescriptions Songs /Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, UR-IV Music /EMI April Music, Inc.

Options (Wolfjames Version)

Luke J. Boyd, Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith, songwriters (Luke James)

Label: Island Records

The Worst

Jhené Aiko Chilombo, Mac Robinson & Brian Warfield songwriters (Jhené Aiko)

Track from: Sail Out

Label: Def Jam Recordings Publishers: © 2013 Universal Music Publishing (ASCAP)/Fede Music/Sony ATV Songs LLC (BMI)/B Dizzle Muzik/Sony ATV Tunes LLC (ASCAP)

 

  1. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

 

 

Girl

Pharrell Williams

Label: Columbia Records

Sail Out

Jhené Aiko

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Beyoncé

Beyoncé

Label: Columbia Records

X

Chris Brown

Label: RCA Records

Mali Is…

Mali Music

Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

 

  1. BEST R&B ALBUM

 

 

Love, Marriage & Divorce

Toni Braxton & Babyface

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Islander

Bernhoft

Label: Big Picnic Records

Lift Your Spirit

Aloe Blacc

Label: XIX / Interscope Records

Black Radio 2

Robert Glasper Experiment

Label: Blue Note Records

Give The People What They Want

Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Label: Daptone Records

 

  1. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

 

 

I

Kendrick Lamar

Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

3005

Childish Gambino

Track from: Because The Internet

Label: Glassnote

0 To 100 / The Catch Up

Drake

Label: Cash Money/Young Money

Rap God

Eminem

Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2

Label: Aftermath

All I Need Is You

Lecrae

Label: Reach Records

 

  1. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

 

 

The Monster

Eminem Featuring Rihanna

Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2

Label: Aftermath

Blak Majik

Common Featuring Jhené Aiko

Track from: Nobody’s Smiling

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Tuesday

I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake

Label: OVO/Warner Bros.

Studio

Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid

Track from: Oxymoron

Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

Bound 2

Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

Track from: Yeezus

Label: Def Jam Recordings

 

  1. BEST RAP SONG

 

 

I

  1. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

Anaconda

Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)

Label: Cash Money/Young Money

Bound 2

Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson, Ernest Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)

Track from: Yeezus

Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./John Legend Publishing admin. by BMG Chrysalis/Monarchy Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Universal Publishing/Jabriel Iz Myne/Let The Story Begin Music Publishing/Chrysalis Songs/EMI Blackwood Music obo Papa George Publishing/Noah Goldstein Music/Reach Music Publishing/Dust Index/Gambi Music, Inc./Songs of Universal, Inc.

We Dem Boyz

Maurice Brown, Kemion Cooks, N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)

Track from: Blacc Hollywood

Label: Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers; Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./IFYOUNEEDMEDONTLEAVEME

0 To 100 / The Catch Up

  1. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Label: Cash Money/Young Money

 

  1. BEST RAP ALBUM

 

 

The Marshall Mathers LP2

Eminem

Label: Aftermath

The New Classic

Iggy Azalea

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Because The Internet

Childish Gambino

Label: Glassnote

Nobody’s Smiling

Common

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Oxymoron

Schoolboy Q

Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

Blacc Hollywood

Wiz Khalifa

Label: Rostrum/Atlantic

 

  1. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

 

 

Something In The Water

Carrie Underwood

Label: Sony Nashville

Give Me Back My Hometown

Eric Church

Track from: The Outsiders

Label: EMI Nashville

Invisible

Hunter Hayes

Track from: Storyline

Label: Atlantic Records

Automatic

Miranda Lambert

Track from: Platinum

Label: RCA Nashville

Cop Car

Keith Urban

Track from: Fuse

Label: Capitol Nashville

 

  1. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

 

 

Gentle On My Mind

The Band Perry

Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack EP

Label: Big Machine Records

Somethin’ Bad

Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood

Track from: Platinum

Label: RCA Nashville

Day Drinking

Little Big Town

Label: Capitol Nashville

Meanwhile Back At Mama’s

Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill

Track from: Sundown Heaven Town

Label: Big Machine Records

Raise ‘Em Up

Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

Track from: Fuse

Label: Capitol Nashville

 

  1. BEST COUNTRY SONG

 

 

I’m Not Gonna Miss You

Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack

Label: Big Machine Records

American Kids

Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)

Label: Blue Chair Records, LLC / Columbia Nashville

Automatic

Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Track from: Platinum

Label: RCA Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing, LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Wruckestrike

Give Me Back My Hometown

Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)

Track from: The Outsiders

Label: EMI Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Longer And Louder Music, admin. by Sony/ATV Music PublishingLLC/Songs Of Universal , Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin And Slangin, admin. by Songs Of Universal, Inc.

Meanwhile Back At Mama’s

Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)

Label: Big Machine Records

 

  1. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

 

 

Platinum

Miranda Lambert

Label: RCA Nashville

Riser

Dierks Bentley

Label: Capitol Records

The Outsiders

Eric Church

Label: EMI Nashville

12 Stories

Brandy Clark

Label: Slate Creek Records

The Way I’m Livin’

Lee Ann Womack

Label: Sugar Hill Records

 

  1. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

 

 

Winds Of Samsara

Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Label: Listen 2 Africa

Bhakti

Paul Avgerinos

Label: Round Sky Music

Ritual

Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai

Label: Mysterium Music

Symphony Live In Istanbul

Kitaro

Label: Domo Records, Inc

In Love And Longing

Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

Label: Sounds True

 

  1. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

 

 

Fingerprints

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)

Label: Concord Jazz

The Eye Of The Hurricane

Kenny Barron, soloist

Track from: Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio)

Label: Whaling City Sound

You & The Night & The Music

Fred Hersch, soloist

Track from: Floating (Fred Hersch Trio)

Label: Palmetto Records

Recorda Me

Joe Lovano, soloist

Track from: The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson (Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano)

Label: Half Note

Sleeping Giant

Brad Mehldau, soloist

Track from: Mehliana: Taming The Dragon (Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana)

Label: Nonesuch

 

  1. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

 

 

Beautiful Life

Dianne Reeves

Label: Concord Records

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

(Billy Childs & Larry Klein, producers) Various Artists

Label: Masterworks

I Wanna Be Evil: With Love to Eartha Kitt

René Marie

Label: Motema Music

Live In NYC

Gretchen Parlato

Label: Obliqsound

Paris Sessions

Tierney Sutton

Label: BFM Jazz

 

  1. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

 

 

Trilogy

Chick Corea Trio

Label: Concord Jazz

Landmarks

Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Label: Mid City/Blue Note Records

Floating

Fred Hersch Trio

Label: Palmetto Records

Enjoy The View

Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart

Label: Blue Note Records

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller

Jason Moran

Label: Blue Note Records

 

  1. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

 

 

Life In The Bubble

Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Label: Telarc International

The L.A. Treasures Project

The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Label: Capri Records, Ltd.

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

Rufus Reid

Label: Motema Music

Live: I Hear The Sound

Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra

Label: ArchieBall

OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer

The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Label: Planet Arts Recordings

 

  1. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

 

 

The Offense Of The Drum

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Label: Motema

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson

Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano

Label: Half Note

The Pedrito Martinez Group

The Pedrito Martinez Group

Label: Motema Music

Second Half

Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn

Label: Emilio Solla Music

New Throned King

Yosvany Terry

Label: 5Passion

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

 

 

No Greater Love

Smokie Norful

Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters

Label: Tre’Myles/Motown Gospel; Publishers: Capitol CMG Paragon, Aaron Lindsey Pub. admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Meadowgreen Music Company, Norful Music Publishing

Help

Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae

Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters

Track from: Help

Label: EOne/My Block; Publishers: Campbell Kids/Fellowship Of The Unashamed, Uncle Bobby Music/EMI-Sony ATV, Food 4 Yo Soul, I Wrote It You Sing It, That’s Plum Song

Sunday A.M. [Live]

Karen Clark Sheard

Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters

Label: EOne/Karew Records: Publishers: Sony-ATV Charles & Edward Publishing /QW Publishing admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC

I Believe

Mali Music

Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter

Track from: Mali Is…

Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher: Mali Music Note Productions

Love On The Radio

The Walls Group

The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Track from: Fast Forward

Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records; Publisher:Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing, Lilly Mack Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com

 

  1. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

 

 

Messengers

Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters

Label: Reach Records; Publishers: Fellowship Of The Unashamed Music, WB Music Corp./Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/Warner Tamerlane/Kilns Music/Aly Plane Music/Evident Music/Before I Die Publishing/Joseph Prielozny Music/Track Or Die Music LLC

Write Your Story

Francesca Battistelli

Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters

Track from: If We’re Honest

Label: Fervent/Word/Curb; Publishers: Work Music, LLC/Francesca Music/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Songs, D Soul Music/9T One Songs, Ariose Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com

Come As You Are

Crowder

Crowder; David Crowder, Ben Glover & Matt Maher, songwriters

Label: Sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/9T One Songs/Ariose Music/Valley Of Songs Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Thankyou Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com

Shake

MercyMe

MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters

Track from: Welcome To The New

Label: Fair Trade; Publishers: MercyMe Music/Wet As A Fish Music/Soul Glow Activator Music/D Soul Music/Universal Music Brentwood Benson Publishing/9T One Songs/Ariose Music

Multiplied

Needtobreathe

Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters

Track from: Rivers In The Wasteland

Label: Atlantic; Publishers: Needtobreathe Music/Bear Lee Breathing Music

 

  1. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

 

 

Help

Erica Campbell

Label: EOne/My Block

Amazing [Live]

Ricky Dillard & New G

Label: Light Records/EOne

Withholding Nothing [Live]

William McDowell

Label: EOne/Delivery Room Music

Forever Yours

Smokie Norful

Smokie Norful

Label: Tre’Myles/Motown Gospel

Vintage Worship

Anita Wilson

Label: Motown Gospel

 

  1. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

 

 

Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.

For King & Country

Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

If We’re Honest

Francesca Battistelli

Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

Hurricane

Natalie Grant

Label: Curb Records

Welcome To The New

MercyMe

Label: Fair Trade

Royal Tailor

Royal Tailor

Label: Essential Records

 

  1. BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

 

 

Shine For All The People

Mike Farris

Label: Compass Records

Forever Changed

  1. Graham Brown

Label: MCM World Media

Hymns

Gaither Vocal Band

Label: Gaither Music Group

A Cappella

The Martins

Label: Gaither Music Group

His Way Of Loving Me

Tim Menzies

Label: By Grace Records

 

  1. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

 

 

Tangos

Rubén Blades

Label: Sunnyside Records

Elypse

Camila

Label: Sony Music Latin

Raíz

Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad

Label: Sony Music Latin

Loco De Amor

Juanes

Label: Universal Music Latino

Gracias Por Estar Aquí

Marco Antonio Solís

Label: Universal Music Latino

 

  1. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

 

 

Multiviral

Calle 13

Label: Sony Music Latin

Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina)

Chocquibtown

Label: Sony Music Latin

Bailar En La Cueva

Jorge Drexler

Label: Warner Music Latina

Agua Maldita

Molotov

Label: Universal Latino

Vengo

Ana Tijoux

Label: Nacional Records

 

  1. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

 

 

Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández

Vicente Fernández

Label: Sony Music Latin

Lastima Que Sean Ajenas

Pepe Aguilar

Label: Sony Music Latin

Voz Y Guitarra

Ixya Herrera featuring Elias Torres

Label: Rampart Latino Records

15 Aniversario

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

Alegría Del Mariachi

Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Label: Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

 

  1. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

 

 

Más + Corazón Profundo

Carlos Vives

Label: Sony Music Latin

50 Aniversario

El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Label: EGC Records

First Class To Havana

Aymee Nuviola

Label: Worldwide Entertainment

Live

Palo!

Label: Rolling Pin Music

El Asunto

Totó La Momposina

Label: Sony Music Latin

 

  1. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

 

 

A Feather’s Not A Bird

Rosanne Cash

Track from: The River & The Thread

Label: Blue Note Records

Statesboro Blues

Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal

Track from: All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman

Label: Rounder

And When I Die

Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

Label: Masterworks

The Old Me Better

Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feetwarmers

Track from: Bluesamericana

Label: Kind Of Blue Music

Destination

Nickel Creek

Track from: A Dotted Line

Label: Nonesuch

 

  1. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

 

 

A Feather’s Not A Bird

Rosanne Cash

Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

Track from: The River & The Thread

Label: Blue Note Records; Publishers: Chelcait Music admin. by Measurable Music LLC, a Notable Music Co./Lev-A-Tunes

Just So Much

Jesse Winchester

Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)

Track from: A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble

Label: Appleseed; Publisher: Bug Music

The New York Trains

The Del McCoury Band

Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)

Track from: My Name Is New York: Deluxe Audio Book

Label: Woody Guthrie Publications, Inc.

Pretty Little One

Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell

Steve Martin, songwriter (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)

Track from: Live

Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music

Terms Of My Surrender

John Hiatt

John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)

Track from: Terms Of My Surrender

Label: New West Records; Publisher: So Not That Music

 

  1. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

 

 

The River & The Thread

Rosanne Cash

Label: Blue Note Records

Terms Of My Surrender

John Hiatt

Label: New West Records

Bluesamericana

Keb’ Mo’

Label: Kind Of Blue Music

A Dotted Line

Nickel Creek

Label: Nonesuch

Metamodern Sounds In Country Music

Sturgill Simpson

Label: High Top Mountain Records

 

  1. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

 

 

The Earls Of Leicester

The Earls Of Leicester

Label: Rounder

Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe

Noam Pikelny

Label: Compass Records

Cold Spell

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Label: Compass Records

Into My Own

Bryan Sutton

Label: Sugar Hill Records

Only Me

Rhonda Vincent

Label: Upper Management Music

 

  1. BEST BLUES ALBUM

 

 

Step Back

Johnny Winter

Label: Megaforce Records

Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy

Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin

Label: Yep Roc Records

Promise Of A Brand New Day

Ruthie Foster

Label: Blue Corn Music

Juke Joint Chapel

Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Henrietta Records

Decisions

Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’

Label: Silver Talon Records

 

  1. BEST FOLK ALBUM

 

 

Remedy

Old Crow Medicine Show

Label: ATO Records

Three Bells

Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

Label: Rounder

Follow The Music

Alice Gerrard

Label: Tompkins Square

The Nocturne Diaries

Eliza Gilkyson

Label: Red House Records

A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble

Jesse Winchester

Label: Appleseed

 

  1. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

 

 

The Legacy

Jo-El Sonnier

Label: Takau Records

Light The Stars

Bonsoir, Catin

Label: Valcour Records

Hanu ‘A’ala

Kamaka Kukona

Label: Hanu Arts & Entertainment

Love’s Lies

Magnolia Sisters

Label: Arhoolie Records

Ceremony

Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Label: Cool Runnings Music

 

  1. BEST REGGAE ALBUM

 

 

Fly Rasta

Ziggy Marley

Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

Full Frequency

Sean Paul

Label: VP/Atlantic

Back On The Controls

Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry

Label: Upsetter

Out Of Many, One Music

Shaggy

Label: Ranch Entertainment, Inc.

The Reggae Power

Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate

Label: Universal Music Japan, VP Records, Taxi Records

Amid The Noise And Haste

Soja

Label: Ato Records

 

  1. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

 

 

Eve

Angelique Kidjo

Label: 429 Records

Toumani & Sidiki

Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté

Label: World Circuit

Our World In Song

Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho

Label: Daniel Ho Creations & Wind Music

Magic

Sergio Mendes

Label: OKeh

Traces Of You

Anoushka Shankar

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

 

  1. BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

 

 

I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

Neela Vaswani

Label: Hachette Audio

Appetite For Construction

The Pop Ups

Label: Kugelsongs

Just Say Hi!

Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

Label: Bumblin’ Bee Records

The Perfect Quirk

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Label: Underground Playground Records

Through The Woods

The Okee Dokee Brothers

Label: Okee Dokee Music

 

  1. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

 

 

Diary Of A Mad Diva

Joan Rivers

Label: Penguin Audio

Actors Anonymous

James Franco

Label: Brilliance Audio

A Call To Action

Jimmy Carter

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America

John Waters

Label: Macmillan Audio

A Fighting Chance

Elizabeth Warren

Label: Macmillan Audio

We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song

Gloria Gaynor

Label: Brilliance Audio

 

  1. BEST COMEDY ALBUM

 

 

Mandatory Fun

“Weird Al” Yankovic

Label: RCA Records

Obsessed

Jim Gaffigan

Label: Comedy Central

Oh My God

Louis C.K.

Label: Vagrant Records

Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time

Patton Oswalt

Label: Comedy Central

We Are Miracles

Sarah Silverman

Label: Sub Pop

 

  1. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

 

 

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

Aladdin

James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

Label: Walt Disney Records

A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder

Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

Hedwig And The Angry Inch

Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O’Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Label: Atlantic

West Side Story

Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Michael Tilson Thomas & Jack Vad, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony)

Label: SFS Media

 

  1. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

 

 

Frozen

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Label: Walt Disney Records

American Hustle

Susan Jacobs & David O. Russell, compilation producers

Label: Madison Gate/Legacy Recordings

Get On Up: The James Brown Story

Peter Afterman & Harry Weinger, compilation producers

Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1

James Gunn, compilation producer

Label: Hollywood Records/Marvel Music

The Wolf Of Wall Street

Robbie Robertson, compilation producer

Label: Virgin Records

 

  1. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

 

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat, composer

Label: Abkco Music & Records

Frozen

Christophe Beck, composer

Label: Walt Disney Records

Gone Girl

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Label: Columbia Records

Gravity

Steven Price, composer

Label: WaterTower Music

Saving Mr. Banks

Thomas Newman, composer

Label: Walt Disney Records

 

  1. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

 

 

Let It Go

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

Track from: Frozen

Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Wonderland Music Company, Inc.

Everything Is Awesome!!!

Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island)

Track from: The Lego Movie

Label: WaterTower Music; Publishers: Waner-Olive Music, LLC, Drohnend Publishing, Shebar Music, Boner Tek, Snuglar Entertainment

I See Fire

Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

Track from: The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug

Label: WaterTower Music; Publishers: New Line Music Co., United Lion Music Inc.

I’m Not Gonna Miss You

Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me

Label: Big Machine Records

The Moon Song

Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)

Track from: Her

Label: WaterTower Music

 

  1. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

 

 

The Book Thief

John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Label: Sony Classical, Fox Music; Publisher: Fox Film Music Corp.

Last Train To Sanity

Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)

Track from: Up

Label: Mack Avenue Records; Publisher: Roxboro Music Publishing

Life In The Bubble

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life In The Bubble

Label: Telarc International; Publisher: Wingood Music Productions, Inc.

Recognition

Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)

Track from: Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

Label: Motema Music; Publisher: Myriad Ltd.

Tarnation

Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Track from: Bass & Mandolin

Label: Nonesuch

 

  1. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

 

 

Daft Punk

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

Track from: PTX, Vol. 2

Label: RCA Records

Beautiful Dreamer

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Strength In Numbers

Label: Summit Records

Get Smart

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life In The Bubble

Label: Telarc International

Guantanamera

Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)

Track from: The Invasion Parade

Label: Mack Avenue Records

Moon River

Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Track from: A Summer Place

Label: Sony Classical

 

  1. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

 

 

New York Tendaberry

Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

Label: Masterworks

All My Tomorrows

Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)

Track from: With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers

Label: Jazzbill Records

Goodnight America

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)

Track from: Songs From The Movie

Label: Rounder

Party Rockers

Gordon Goodwin & Judith Hill, arrangers (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: Life In The Bubble

Label: Telarc International

What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Strength In Numbers

Label: Summit Records

 

  1. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

 

 

Lightning Bolt

Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)

Label: Republic Records

Formosa Medicine Show

David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

Label: Hove

Indie Cindy

Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)

Label: Pixies Music/[PIAS] Recordings

LP1

Jesse Kanda, art director (FKA Twigs)

Label: Young Turks/ XL Recordings

Whispers

Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)

Label: Nettwerk

 

  1. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

 

 

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

Label: Third Man Records/ Revenant Records

Cities Of Darkscorch

Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Label: The Numero Group

A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)

Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)

Label: Third Man Records

Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set)

Andy Carne & Imogen Heap, art directors (Imogen Heap)

Label: RCA Records/ Megaphonic Records

Spring 1990 (The Other One)

Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Label: Rhino

 

  1. BEST ALBUM NOTES

 

 

Offering: Live At Temple University

Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Label: Resonance/Impulse

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

Label: Archeophone Records

I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70

Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Label: Light In The Attic Records

The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’, Vol. 1

Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Label: Bear Family

Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound

Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Label: The Numero Group

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Label: Third Man Records/Revenant Records

 

  1. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

 

 

The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

Label: Omnivore Recordings

Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927

Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Bear Family

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

Label: Archeophone Records

Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia

Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Dust-To-Digital

There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Light In The Attic Records

 

  1. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

 

 

Morning Phase

Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

Label: Capitol Records

Bass & Mandolin

Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Label: Nonesuch

Bluesamericana

Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)

Label: Kind Of Blue Music

The Way I’m Livin’

Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)

Label: Sugar Hill Records

What’s Left Is Forever

Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapira & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Label: CMG

 

  1. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

 

 

Max Martin

  • Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
  • Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
  • Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
  • Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
  • Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
  • Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)
  • Pendulum (FKA Twigs) (T)
  • Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney) (T))
  • Road (Paul McCartney) (T)
  • Save Us (Paul McCartney) (T)
  • All You Never Say (Birdy) (T)
  • Burning Gold (Christina Perri) (T)
  • Can’t Remember To Forget You (Shakira Featuring Rihanna) (T)
  • Goldmine (Kimbra) (T)
  • Guts Over Fear (Eminem Featuring Sia) (S)
  • Strange Desire (Bleachers) (A)
  • Voices (Phantogram) (A)
  • Water Fountain (Tune-Yards) (T)
  • About Last Night (Sleeper Agent) (A)
  • It Goes Like This (Thomas Rhett) (A)
  • Melophobia (Cage The Elephant) (A)
  • Montibello Memories (Matrimony) (A)
  • Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song (Amos Lee) (A)
  • The Outsiders (Eric Church) (A)
  • Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
  • Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
  • Chandelier (Sia) (S)
  • Double Rainbow (Katy Perry) (T)
  • Gunshot (Lykke Li) (T)
  • Money Power Glory (Lana Del Rey) (T)
  • 1000 Forms Of Fear (Sia) (A)
  • Sheezus (Lily Allen) (A)
  • Wrapped In Red (Kelly Clarkson) (A)

Paul Epworth

John Hill

Jay Joyce

Greg Kurstin

 

  1. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

 

 

All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)

Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

Label: Columbia Records

Falling Out (Ming Remix)

MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)

Label: Big Alliance Records

Pompeii (Audien Remix)

Audien, remixer (Bastille)

Label: Virgin Records

The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)

Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)

Label: Red Bull Records

Smile (Kaskade Edit)

Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

Track from: Galantis EP

Label: Big Beat Records

Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)

Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)

Label: RCA Records/Ultra Records/Sony Music

 

  1. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

 

 

Beyoncé

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

Label: Columbia Records

Beppe: Remote Galaxy

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

Label: 51Bpm.Com LLC

The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)

Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)

Label: Parlophone

Epics Of Love

Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)

Label: Stockfisch-Records

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Michael Bishop & Robert Friedrich, surround mix engineers; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Label: Linn

 

  1. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

 

 

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Label: ASO Media

Adams, John: City Noir

Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)

Label: Nonesuch

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Label: Cantaloupe Music

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne

David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Label: CSO Resound

 

  1. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

 

 

Judith Sherman

  • Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
  • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
  • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
  • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
  • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
  • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
  • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
  • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
  • Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)
  • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
  • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
  • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
  • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
  • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
  • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
  • Game Of Attrition – Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
  • Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
  • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
  • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

Morten Lindberg

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

David Starobin

 

  1. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

 

 

Adams, John: City Noir

David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

Label: Nonesuch

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Label: Reference Recordings

Schumann: Symphonien 1-4

Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Label: Berliner Philharmoniker Recordings

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola

Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Label: ASO Media

 

  1. BEST OPERA RECORDING

 

 

Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers

Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

Label: CPO

Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle

Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Sidney Outlaw, Lori Phillips & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

Label: Naxos

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie

William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)

Label: Opus Arte

Schönberg: Moses Und Aron

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

Label: Hänssler Classic

Strauss: Elektra

Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

 

  1. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

 

 

The Sacred Spirit Of Russia

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Label: Harmonia Mundi

Bach: Matthäus-Passion

René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)

Label: Harmonia Mundi

Dyrud: Out Of Darkness

Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter

Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)

Label: Chandos Records

Mozart: Requiem

John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)

Label: Linn Records

 

  1. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

 

 

In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores

Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Dreams & Prayers

David Krakauer & A Far Cry

Label: Crier Records

Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3

Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen

Label: BIS

Partch: Castor & Pollux

Partch

Track from: Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances

Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Sing Thee Nowell

New York Polyphony

Label: BIS

 

  1. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

 

 

Play

Jason Vieaux

Label: Azica Records

All The Things You Are

Leon Fleisher

Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

The Carnegie Recital

Daniil Trifonov

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain

Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Track from: Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Toccatas

Jory Vinikour

Label: Sono Luminus

 

  1. BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

 

 

Douce France

Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

Label: Naïve

Porpora: Arias

Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)

Label: Erato

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin

Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist

Label: Onyx

Stella Di Napoli

Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

Label: Erato/Warner Classics

Virtuoso Rossini Arias

Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Label: Delos

 

  1. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

 

 

Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances

Partch; John Schneider, producer

Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Britten To America

Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer

Label: NMC Recordings

Mieczysław Weinberg

Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer

Label: ECM New Series

Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet

Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer

Label: Adventure Music

The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams

Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Label: Albion Records

 

  1. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

 

 

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Label: Cantaloupe Music

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds

Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)

Track from: Two X Four

Label: Cedille Records

Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland

George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16

Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band

Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)

Track from: Fantastique – Premieres For Trumpet & Wind Ensemble

Label: MSR Classics

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4

Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Sierra: Sinfonía No. 4; Fandangos; Carnaval

Label: Naxos

 

  1. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

 

Happy

Pharrell Williams

We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, Cedric Troadec, video producers

Label: Columbia Records

We Exist

Arcade Fire

David Wilson, video director; Sue Yeon Ahn & Jason Baum, video producers

Label: Capitol Records

Turn Down For What

DJ Snake & Lil Jon

Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers

Label: Columbia Records

Chandelier

Sia

Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath & Jack Hogan, video producers

Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

The Golden Age

Woodkid Featuring Max Richter

Yoann Lemoine, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller & Annabel Rosier, video producers

Label: Interscope

 

  1. BEST MUSIC FILM

 

 

20 Feet From Stardom

Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill

Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers

Label: Anchor Bay

Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour

Beyoncé & Jay Z

Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Ed Burke, Svana Gisla & Dan Parise, video producers

Label: Columbia Records

Ghost Stories

Coldplay

Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer

Label: Parlophone/Atlantic/Ja Digital

Metallica Through The Never

Metallica

Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers

Label: Blackened Recordings

The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne

Pink

Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer

Label: RCA Records

第57届格莱美颁奖典礼视频英文发音无字幕链接: http://pan.baidu.com/s/1i3xgBCp 密码: gyp3

发表评论

电子邮件地址不会被公开。